Gainesville Camellia Society
Gainesville, Florida

Navigation Menu

Home Page

Membership

Program Schedule

Our Seasonal Culture Guide

American Camellia Society Show Dates

GCS Show Winners

Common Camellia Leaf Ailments Articles written by GCS Members

GCS Links Page

 

Betty Sheffield Blush Supreme

Gainesville Camellia Show  January 2005
Photo by Paul Warner---GCS Member

 

GCS SHOW WINNERS 2006
Name of Award Camellia Winner's Name
Best unprotected, untreated Japonica bloom (Large to Very Large) Jay Bird Var. Debbie & Jay Ellis
Best unprotected, untreated Japonica bloom (Medium) Mary Alice Cox Marjorie Griggs
Best unprotected, untreated Japonica bloom (miniature-small-medium) Whoopee Jay and Debbie Ellis
Best unprotected, treated Japonica bloom (Very Large) Nuccio's Bella Rosa Neil Nevin
Best unprotected, treated Japonica bloom (Medium to large) Grand Marshall Howard & Mary Rhodes
Best unprotected, treated Japonica bloom (miniature-small-medium Black Gold Howard & Mary Rhodes
Best protected Japonica bloom ( Very large) Show Time Steve and Gayle Lawrence
Best protected Japonica bloom (Under 5" but over 2 ") Grand Marshal Var. Steve and Gayle Lawrence
Best unprotected, untreated Retic or Retic Hybrid Bloom Frank Houser Var. Jack & Krys Janes
Best unprotected, treated Retic or Retic Hybrid Bloom (5" or Larger) No Entry. No Entry
Best unprotected,treated, Retic or Retic Hybrid Bloom (Under 5" but over 2 1/2") Valentine Day Var. Jay & Debbie Ellis
Best protected Retic or Retic Hybrid Bloom (5" or Larger) Frank Hausser Var. James & Elaine Smelly
Best protected Retic or Retic Hybrid Bloom (Under 5" but over 2 ") Dr. Dan Nathan Supreme Howard & Mary Rhodes
Best unprotected, treated non-Retic Hybrid Bloom (Under 5 " but over 2 1/2 in) Tom Perkins Chuck & Bev Ritter
Best protected, non-Retic Hybrid Bloom (Under 5 " but over 2 1/2 in) Mona Jury Var. James & Elaine Smelly
Best unprotected, treated non-Retic Hybrid Bloom (5" or Larger) Phil Pet Neil Nevin
Best unprotected Miniature only (no min to small) any species Spring Festival Eileen Hart
Best protected Miniature only (no min to small) any species Fircone Var. James & Elaine Smelley
Best Seedling Bloom any species Professor John L. Spencer Jack & Jane Spencer
Best Bloom with other than retic or japonica parentage (other Camellia species) Shibori Egao Chuck and Bev Ritter
Best Bloom, any species entered by a novice Purity John F. Thrasher Jr.
Best unprotected plate of three blooms, same variety (no certificate) Pink Perfection Bill & Nancy Falta
Best unprotected plate of five blooms, different varieties (no certificate 5 Different Varieties Eileen Hart
Best protected plate of three blooms, same variety (no certificate) Lauren Tudor Steve & Gayle Lawrence
Best protected plate of five blooms, different varieties (no certificate) 5 Varieties James & Elaine Smelley
Intermediate Class, unprotected treated or untreated, Any Species (Large to Very Large) No Entry No Entry
Intermediate Class, unprotected treated or untreated, Any Species (Medium Prince Eugene Napoleon Ruth Milton
Sweepstake Winner Gainesville Camellia Society member only blooms Chuck & Bev Ritter
Sweepstake Winner (unprotected) blooms Chuck and Bev Ritter
Sweepstake Winner (protected) James & Eileen Smelley
Best White, unprotected Sea Foam Chuck and Bev Ritter
Best White, protected Melissa Anne Steve & Gayle Lawrence
Founders Trophy Best unprotected bloom exhibited by a GCS Member Royal Velvet Var. Jay & Debbie Ellis
Sweepstake Runner Up unprotected Jay and Debbie Ellis
Best Mutant Elizabeth Mystique James Smelley

Visual Tour of 2007 Blooms and Prizes
"How to Enter a bloom" Article by GCS Member David Mikolaitis

Back to top of Page