The Association makes awards at the end of the year in various categories.
Lee Scruggs Memorial Sportsmanship Award
In 2006 the Association voted to rename this award to honor Lee Scruggs, who was a long time member and officer.
2010 Forest High School
2009 Forest High School.......................................2008 The Villages High School
2007 St. John Lutheran..........................................2006 North Marion High School
2005 The Villages..................................................2004 Vanguard High School
2003 Ocala Christian Academy...............................2002 Forest High School
2001 Mt. Dora High School...................................2000 Bell High School
1999 Lafayette County High School......................1998 Dixie County High School
1997 Crystal River High School..................................1996 Belleview High School
1995 Vanguard High School...................................1994 Union County High School
1993 Keystone Heights High School......................1992 Santa Fe High School
1991 Eastside High School......................................1990 North Marion High School
1989 Suwannee County High School......................1988 Lafayette County High School
Bill Gier Recruitment Award
This award was started in 2002, to honor Bill Gier, a football official responsible for recruiting many officials in Lake and Marion Counties. Bill passed away in 2001.
2010.............Wade Clayton
2009.............Larry Mayhew
2008.............Wade Clayton
2007.............Wade Clayton
2006............Ralph Messer
2005............Charlie Anderson
2003.............Patrick Bailey
Heart & Sole Award
This award was initiated in 2007. For perseverance during a contest:
2010 Dave Stewart
2009 Jodie Baggiano
2008 Precley Owens for working along a flooded side line during an entire game.
2007 Jeff Nakamura For continuing his job despite two blown soles during a basketball game.
Football
Rookie of the Year.................................................. Most Improved
1997 ...............................................................Herb Hoskins
1998 Scott Toney.......................................... Larry Crenshaw
1999 Lonnie Harvey....................................... Rob Kilroy
2000 Ken Willis..............................................
2001 Carl Dill..................................................Jorge Tormes
2002 Rick Hooper…………………………..Jeff Higgins
2003 John Cramer.........................................Rob McGuire
20042005 Mario Rios
2006 Robert Weems......................................Ken Stokes
2007 Jon Broska.............................................Kyle Sergent
2008 Richard Slaughter, Jr.................................not awarded
2009 William Adams..........................................not awarded
2010 Tyler Antar & John Parker........................Bernie LeFils
Chain Crew of the Year
2010 Trinity Catholic High School: Mat Astrom, Paul Henrich, John Klopfenstein, Joe Sorrentino
2009 Crystal River High School: Bob Bleakley, Betty Bleakley, Wayne Hemmerick, Dennis McClure, Joey Bennet, Jimmy Ledsome, Dan Grannan, Thomasine Grannan, and Bryan Grimm
2008 Lake Weir High School: Tom Truesdell, Mike Hill, Skip Conroy, and Andy Bedford
2007 Branford High School: Rusty Greek, Keith Cranford, Tom Boss and Mark Schilito
2006 Lafayette High School: Hyman Frier, Johnny Knight and Mark Severance
2005 Please tell me
2004 Please tell me
2003 Leesburg High School: Joe Witter, Dan Simmons, Bill O’Brien, Larry Pierce
2002 Crystal River High School: Bob and Betty Bleakley, Wayne Hemmerich, Dennis McClure, Larry Pearson, Dan Grannan
2001 Belleview High School: Dave Wilson, Larry Quartararo, Mike Torres, and Jimmy Evans
2000 Please tell me
1999 Eastside High School: Cindy Wendt, John Wehle, Carol Senne
1998 Newberry High School: Herman Oppelt, Dave Kline, Eugene McKenzie, and Darrell Cannon
North Marion High School
Leesburg High School
Keystone Heights High School
Ball Person of the Year
2010 Patti Hensley, Wildwood High School
2009 Larry Quartararo, Belleview High School
2008 Patti Hensley, The Villages High School
2007 Larry Quatararo, Belleview High School
2006 Carl Lee Grimes, Hawthorne High School
2003 Brennan McNally Crystal River
2002 Brett Pitchford, Leesburg High School
2001 Gary Hughes, Jr., Wildwood High School
2000 Please tell me
1999 Robyn O'Neal, Dixie County High School
1998 Mike Brinkley, North Marion High School
Basketball
…………………………….Rookie................................... Most Improved
2010.........................Mark Ready..............................Billy McCall
2009......................... Steve Berg................................Darshion Bacon
2008.....................Nicole Anderson............................not awarded
2007......Blake Carnahan, Hubert Allen..........................Keith Jamison
Steve Walker
2006...........................John Kerley...................Charlie Anderson, Robert Bennett, Toia Coffee, Emma Rhodes
2005..........................Darrin Williams...................................
2003.........................Zach Lukowski............................Bret Brillante
2002………………..Mike Brake……………………..Andy Krawiec
2001.........................Michael Wood.............................Marilyn Robinson
2000.........................
1999.........................Tom Novak.................................Saul Speights
1998.........................Brian Palinkas............................. Steve Young
Linda Abbey Outstanding Scorekeeper
In 2006 this award was named for the late Linda Abbey, scorekeeper for Lake Weir High School
2010 Carol Gilligan Trinity Catholic High School
2009 Elaine Stuckman, P. K. Yonge High School
2008 Nancy Costello, Trinity Catholic High School
2007 Tonika Corbin, Wildwood High School
2006 Pamela Thomas, Ocala Word of Faith
2003 Sid Martin, P. K. Yonge
2002 Katie Smith, Citrus High School
2001 Dr. David Howard, North Marion High School
2000 Destiny Tolbert, Eastside High School
1999 Angie King Thomas, Santa Fe High School
1998 Celeste Bradley, Columbia High School
Outstanding Timer
2010 Mr. & Mrs. Horton Barnes, South Sumter High School
2009 Linda Hart, Lafayette High School
2008 Mike Grizzle, The Villages High School
2006 Larry Jordan, Eastside High School
2003 Len Thomas, Santa Fe High School
2002 Andy Hart, Lafayette High School
2001 John Rogers, Forest High School, Boys
2000 Jeff D'Amelio, MFOA member
1999 Len Thomas, Santa Fe High School
1998 Kurt Saba, MFOA member
Baseball
Rookie………………………………. Most Improved
2010 Kevin Towles..................................Steve Colquitt
2009 Zachary Andrews...........................Jeffrey Schultz
2008 Ted Bedford.................................Tracy Goodwin
2007 Tony Singer....................................Russ Lindeman
2006 Jack Belcher .....................................Mark Strifler
2003 Rudy Parker.......................................Gordon Holmes
2002 Mike Thompson…………………….Steve Wagner
2001 Steve Wagner.........................................David Rogers
2000
1999 Charles Collins........................................Richard Cherry
1998 Steve Florio, Robert Wilkison , Marilyn Robinson
Softball
2010 Chris Parks............................................Dave Stewart
2009 Michael Geisel.........................................Ted Bedford
2008 Jeffrey Schultz...........................................Tony Singer
2007 Jeffrey Pole......................................George Matthews
2006 Joe Gercie............................................David Graham
2003 Richard Mooneyham...........................Laura Wingate
2002 Dan Cannon………………………….Doug Mooneyham
2001..............Brian Rowe........................................Glenn Bailey
2000
1999.........................Kerry Harbater....................................James Law
1998.........................Wayne Hunter...................................... Laura Townley
Also the Association is honored by the FHSAA by assigning its members to various Florida Finals.
Football
2008 WayneHunter, R; Ralph Messer, U; Precley Owens, L; Eric Ascher, LJ; Rob Tessmer, BJ; Jim Hoffman, SJ; Dell Matchett, FJ and Carl Dill, ECO State Championship, 2A Bolles v Gulliver Prep
2005 4A Lakeland High School, USA Today #1 versus St. Thomas Aquinas, USA Today #4: Ron Siders, R; Ralph Messer, U; Bob Leahy, L; Mark Kelsay, LJ; Arthur Oubre, FJ; Jeff D'Amelio, SJ; David Jones, BJ; Dick Van Auker, ECO
1A Trinity Christian versus American Heritage: Lew Swan, R; Stan Montanye, U; Al Summers, L; Brad Arthur, LJ; Jeff D’Amelio, FJ; David Jones, SJ; William Bowen, ECO.
Jones, Bowen, Summers, Swan, Montanye, D’Amelio and Arthur
1999 6A Tallahassee Lincoln versus Miami Southridge: Dick Van Auker, R; Don Tucker, U;
Mark Kelsay, L; Wade Clayton, LJ; Wes Hargis, BJ; David Jones, FJ; Rob Kilroy, ECO.
1995 4A, Bolles School versus Hardee County: Dick Van Auker, R; Joe Sigmon, U; Jesse
Moses, H; Mark Kelsay, L and Jeff D'Amelio, B; Rick Slaughter, ECO.
Basketball
2008 1A Boys ...Ron Siders, Eric Ascher and Tim Wiggins
5A Girls Semi-final....Bob Leahy, Ted Bedford, Louis Sullivan
2003 4A Boys Semi-final...Terry Lee, Wade Clayton, Eric Ascher
2003 4A Girls Semi-final...Bob Nelson, Herb Hoskins, Gary Nave
2002 2A Boys….Greg Graham, Mario Coppock and Wade Clayton
2000 5A Girls.......Greg Graham, Mario Coppock and Al Summers
1999 1A Boys.......Larry Mayhew, John Miller, Bob Nelson
1999 3A Girls.......Greg Graham, Stan Montanye, Jeff Nakamura
NFHS State Awards
Football: Bud Holt 1990
Boys Basketball: Larry Mayhew 1990
Updated July 15, 2008 by Jeff D'Amelio