Name of Award |
Camellia |
Winner's Name |
Best unprotected, untreated Japonica bloom (Small) |
Miss Lillian |
Patrick Andrews/Bob Weidman |
Best unprotected, untreated Japonica bloom (Medium) |
Cherries Jubilee |
Patrick Andrews/Bob Weidman |
Best unprotected, untreated Japonica bloom (Large) |
Elegan Splendor |
John Dishon |
Best unprotected, treated Japonica bloom (Small) |
Hishi Karaito |
Chuick & Bev Ritter |
Best unprotected, treated Japonica bloom (Medium to large) |
Clown |
Howard & Mary Rhodes |
Best unprotected, treated Japonica bloom (Large) |
Mary Fisher |
Neil Nevin |
Best protected Japonica bloom (Under 5" but over 2 ½") |
Melissa Anne |
Steve and Gayle Lawrence |
Best protected Japonica bloom (V. Large) |
Tomorrow Park Hill |
Steve and Gayle Lawrence |
Best unprotected, untreated Retic or Retic Hybrid Bloom |
Frank Houser Var. |
Ben George |
Best unprotected, treated Retic or Retic Hybrid Bloom (<2'' & >5") |
Larry Piet |
Bob & Gayle Reese |
Best unprotected,treated, Retic or Retic Hybrid Bloom (V. Large) |
Hall's Pride |
Howard & Mary Rhodes |
Best protected Retic or Retic Hybrid Bloom (Under 5" but over 2 ½") |
Betty Ridley |
Richard & Katherine Mims |
Best protected Retic or Retic Hybrid Bloom (Very Large) |
Linda Carol |
Howard & Mary Rhodes |
Best unprotected, untreated non-Retic Hybrid Bloom |
Button & Bows |
Chuck & Bev Ritter |
Best unprotected, treasted non-Retic Hybrid Bloom (Small-Med) |
Pumpkin |
Bob & Gayle Reese |
Best unprotected, treated non-Retic Hybrid Bloom (Very Large)
|
Wynne Rayner |
Dr. Cheng Lee |
Best protected, treated non-Retic Hybrid Bloom (Sm-Lg) |
Pumpkin |
Clayton Mathis |
Best protected, treated non-Retic Hybrid Bloom (Very Large) |
Linda Carol |
Howard & Mary Rhodes |
Best unprotected Miniature only (no min to small) any species |
Pearl's Pet |
Sandra Williams |
Best protected Miniature only (no min to small) any species |
Helen B |
Clayton Mathis |
Best Seedling Bloom any species |
John Shirah |
John Shirah |
Best Bloom with other than retic or japonica parentage (other
Camellia species) |
Bert Jones |
John Langlois |
Best Bloom, any species entered by a novice |
Marie Bracey |
Irma Velez |
Best unprotected plate of three blooms, same variety (no
certificate) |
Frank Hauser |
Chuck & Bev Ritter |
Best unprotected plate of five blooms, different varieties (no
certificate |
5 Different Varieties |
Chuck & Bev Ritterl |
Best protected plate of three blooms, same variety (no
certificate) |
Frank Hauser |
James & Eilleen Smelley |
Best protected plate of five blooms, different varieties (no
certificate) |
5 Varieties |
Buck & Tyler Mizzell |
Intermediate Class, unprotected treated or untreated, Any
Species (Large to Very Large) |
Mansize |
Bill & Nancy Falta |
Intermediate Class, unprotected treated or untreated, Any
Species (Medium |
Cara Mia |
Duane & Marjorie Hendon |
Intermediate Class unprotected, treated or untreated, Any
Species,( V. large) |
Mathonianna Supreme |
Harriette Hogesette |
Sweepstake Winner Gainesville Camellia Society member only |
Most blooms Entered |
Chuck & Bev Ritter |
Sweepstake Winner (unprotected) |
Most blooms Entered |
Cheng Lee |
Sweepstake Winner (protected) |
Most bloomes Entered |
Annabel Fetterman |
Best White, unprotected |
Lila Gibson |
Chuck and Bev Ritter |
Best White, protected |
Charles Bettes |
Annabell Fetterman |
Founders Trophy Best unprotected bloom exhibited by a GCS Member
|
|
|
Best Mutant |
No Name |
Chuck & Bev Ritter |